Legislative Simulation 2010

Simulation Manual at

http://www.claremontmckenna.edu/facultysites/govt/FacMember/JPitney/simulationmanual2010.htm

See video of previous simulations at: http://claremontbeat.blogspot.com and http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=jsinclair08#g/u

Environment and Public Works

DEMOCRATIC SENATORS

Barbara Boxer (CA) (Chair) -- Will Savage
Max Baucus (MT) -- Matt Wolfson
Thomas R. Carper (DE) -- PROXY
Frank R. Lautenberg (NJ) -- Jackie Pomeroy
Benjamin L. Cardin (MD) -- -----------
Harry Reid (NV) -- Jayce Carpenter
Amy Klobuchar (MN) -- Leslie Appleton
Sheldon Whitehouse (RI) -- -----------
Tom Udall (NM) -- Nathan Barnett
Jeff Merkley (OR) -- Chris Fowler
Kirsten Gillibrand (NY) -- Nicola Parisi
Arlen Specter (PA) -- Jack Knauer

REPUBLICAN SENATORS

 

James M. Inhofe (OK) -- Andrew Grimm

George V. Voinovich (OH) -Cori Williams

David Vitter (LA) -- Dan Andrew

John Barrasso (WY) -- Nick Ostreim

Mike Crapo (ID) -- Heath Hyatt

Christopher S. Bond (MO) -- Will Kahn

Lamar Alexander (TN) -- Kevin Shuai

Mitch McConnell (KY)* -- Nirant Gupta

Olympia Snowe (ME)* -- Emily Meinhardt

 

 

Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

 

DEMOCRATIC SENATORS

Tom Harkin (IA) (Chair) -- Rachel Pelham
Christopher Dodd (CT) -- James Mikolowsky
Barbara A. Mikulski (MD) -- ----------------
Jeff Bingaman (NM) -- Pauline Wang
Patty Murray (WA) -- Ariel Gandolfo
Jack Reed (RI) -- Nick Frederick
Bernard Sanders (I) (VT) -- Joe Witte
Sherrod Brown (OH) -- Katie Campbell-Morrison
Robert P. Casey, Jr. (PA) -- Amarillys Rodriguez
Kay Hagan (NC) -- Elisa Chavez
Jeff Merkley (OR) -- -----------
Al Franken (MN) -- Teddy Bingham
Michael Bennet (CO) --  Nate Brown

REPUBLICAN SENATORS

Michael B. Enzi (WY) -- Mark Munro
Judd Gregg (NH)-- Nelson Gil
Lamar Alexander (TN) -- Tina Nguyen
Richard Burr (NC) -- Maxwell Morris
Johnny Isakson (GA) -- Jacinth Sohi
John McCain (AZ) -- Rory Baird
Orrin G. Hatch (UT) -- Kayla Benker
Lisa Murkowski (AK) -- Michelle Kahn
Tom Coburn, M.D. (OK) -- Trevor Beltz
Pat Roberts (KS) -- Alyssa Roberts

 

Schedule

ROOMS VARY FROM DAY TO DAY.  PLEASE USE ONLY THE RESERVED ROOMS.

Monday March 29

 

6:30-7:30 PM              President's State of the Union Address and Republican response         Davidson Lecture Hall, first floor of Adams Hall, CMC.    

7:30-9:30                     Preliminary committee meetings.  Committees meet in RS 103, RS 104, or RS 105.  (One room will be available for the White House)

                                   

Tuesday, March 30

 

6:30-10:00                         Hearings                     Committees meet in Bauer 34 and 35.  White House will be in Bauer 2.  DIFFERENT FROM MONDAY

                                    

Wednesday, March 31

   

6:30-10:00                   Markup                      Committees meet in Bauer 34 and 35.  White House will be in Bauer 2. .

                                    

Thursday, April 1

 

6:30-10:30                   Floor session             Davidson Lecture Room, first floor of Adams Hall, CMC.  White House  will be Roberts North 102..

 


Return to Congress syllabus.